ILOTA Awards

Nominate Someone Today

Please note that award nominations for 2017 are now closed.  However, you may make nominations for 2018 through July 31, 2018.

Honorary Members

Description of Honor: Shall have all the rights and privileges of the membership category for which she/he is qualified and shall pay no dues.

Past Honor Recipients:

• Ruth Hadra, OTR
• Beatrice Wade, OTR
• Fred Sammons, OTR
• Barbara Loomis, OTR
• Terry Giese, OTR

Honorary Award of Merit

Description of Award: Honors a member of ILOTA whose actions have shaped the course of occupational therapy and thus contributed significantly to its growth and development of Illinois.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1999 - Artice Harmon, OTR

Award of Appreciation

Description of Award: Expresses appreciation to ILOTA members or individuals who are not OTs for extraordinary contributions to the advancement of our profession in Illinois.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1980 - Senator John D'Arco & Saul Morse
• 1981 - Edward F. Lis, M.D. & Dianne Kolzow
• 1984 - Charles Chevillon
• 1990 - Paschal Paniolo, M.D. & Wendy Meltzer
• 1992 - Subhash K. Shah, M.D.
• 1994 - Catherine Meyer, M.D.
• 1995 - Janet Hogan
• 1997 - Elizabeth Coulson
• 1999 - Michelle R. Henderson, IOTA Administrative Coordinator
• 2001 - Elizabeth Coulson

Award of Merit (Historian's Award)

Description of Award: Honors a member of ILOTA whose actions have shaped the course of occupational therapy and thus contributed significantly to its growth and development of Illinois.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1980 - Beatrice Wade, OTR
• 1982 - Marian Gilpin, OTR
• 1983 - Margaret Hollowell, OTR
• 1984 - Lynette Barnes, OTR
• 1988 - Fred Sammons, OTR
• 1989 - Eva McCormick, OTR
• 1990 - Sarah Skinner, OTR
• 2001 - Patrick Bloom, OTR
• 2003 - Deanna Sava OTR
• 2006 - Christine Helfrich, PhD., OTR, FAOTA
• 2008 –Kathryn Melin Eberhardt, COTA
• 2012 - Kim Bryze, OTD, OTR
• 2013 - Ruth Bixby, OTR
• 2015 - Mary Lou Ross, OTR

Board Award of Merit

Description of Award: Recognizes members of the ILOTA Board who have made outstanding contributions toward facilitating the board business.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1980 - Pamela Silverman, OTR
• 1981 - Marilyn Karim, OTR
• 1982 - Claudia Papke, OTR
• 1983 - Carolyn Yoss, OTR
• 1984 - Gail Fisher, OTR
• 1984 - Kathryn Melin Eberhardt, COTA
• 1985 - Barbara Townsend, OTR
• 1986 - Nancy Richman, OTR
• 1987 - Debbie Walens, OTR
• 1989 - Katie Chrystal - Piazzi, OTR & Carolyn Yoss, OTR

• 1990 - Karen Gableson, OTR
• 1991 - Clementine Carder, COTA
• 1992 - Mary Andree Darnall, OTR & Elaine Novak, OTR
• 1993 - Linda Moran, OTR
• 1997 - Paula Jo Belice, OTR; Letty Sargant, OTR; Ruth Ann Watkins, OTR
• 1998 - Coralie Glantz, OTR
• 2001 - Mae Brandon, OTR and Letty Sargant, OTR
• 2006 - Laura Obara, OTR and Alma Tan Torres, PhD, OTR
• 2007- Rachel Galant, OTR; Angelica Barraza, OTR; Veronica Llerena, Student; • • 2007 - Carrie Nutter, OTR; Judith Abelenda, OTR
• 2011 - Carolyn Calamia, OTR
• 2014 - Peggy Nelson, OTR

OTA of the Year Award

Description of Award: Recognizes the outstanding contributions of an OTA.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1980 - Maureen Massart-Reardon, COTA
• 1981 - Kathleen Peter, COTA
• 1982 - Robin Jones, COTA,
• 1983 - Betty Czekala, COTA & Kathleen Moylan, COTA
• 1985 - Frances Lewis, COTA
• 1986 - Cheryle Palahnuik, COTA
• 1987 - Christine Casey, COTA
• 1989 - Sue Lynn Hansen, COTA
• 1990 - Peter Blazina, COTA
• 1991 - Clementine Carder, COTA
• 1992 - Patrica Heath, COTA
• 1995 - Jennifer Young, COTA
• 1997- Michelle Zurisk, COTA
• 1998 – Mary Jo Boehn, COTA
• 1999 – Kate Parent, COTA
• 2001 – Kim Packwood Navarro, COTA
• 2004 – Mark Stojakovich, COTA
• 2006 – Jeanne Rehr, BA COTA
• 2008-Kathryn Melin Eberhardt, COTA
• 2011 - Peggy Smutny, COTA

OT of the Year Award

Description of Award: Recognizes the outstanding contributions of an OT.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1980 - Lillian Parent, OTR
• 1981 - Barbara Loomis, OTR
• 1982 - Elizabeth Cada, OTR
• 1983 - Norma Howat, OTR
• 1984 - Shirley Esenther, OTR
• 1985 - Beverly Myers, OTR
• 1986 - Velma Reichenbach, OTR
• 1987 - Cynthia Hughes, OTR
• 1988 - Florence Goold, OTR
• 1989 - Barbara Townsend, OTR
• 1990 - Shari Intagliata, OTR
• 1991 - Peggy Sabol, OTR
• 1992 - Nancy Richman, OTR
• 1993 - Batia Levy, OTR
• 1995 - Kimberly Bryze, OTR and Elizabeth Wittbrodt, OTR
• 1997 - Cathy Brady, OTR
• 1998 - Coralie Glantz, OTR
• 2003 - Cynthia Carr
• 2006 - Mary Maresso Michaelsen OTR
• 2007 - Terri Giese, OTR
• 2009 - Lisa Mahaffey, OTR 
• 2012 -Cheryl Huber Lee, OTR
• 2013 - Bev Meyers, OTR
• 2015 - Molly Bathje,OTD, OTR
• 2015 - Susanne Higgins, OTD, OTR

Public Awareness Award

Description of Award: Recognizes members of ILOTA and non-members who have increased public awareness and understanding of occupational therapy through the media or in the political arena.

Past Award Recipients:

• 1980 - Barbara Loar, OTR
• 1981 - Jeff Blackman & Mark Des Jardins
• 1982 - K. B. Hudgens, OTR
• 1983 - Licensure Committee: Beth Cada, Robin Jones, Jessica Presperin, Sue Cummins, and Norma Arras
• 1985 - Terri Giese, OTR, Terrie Nolinske, OTR
• 1987 - Mae Brandon, OTR
• 1989 - Maggie Montejano, OTR
• 1993 - Archives Committee
• 1997 - Nancy Richman, OTR
• 1998 - Katherine Burson, OTR
• 1999 - Peggy McRoberts, OTR
• 2000 - Barbara G. Fox, OTR
• 2001 - Kim Marshall, OTR; Elizabeth Cada, OTR; Students: Erin Forbes, Sunny Harries, Kelly Keserich, Carolyn Krusinowski, Elaine
  Naranjo, Nathan Rieder, Renee Rossetti and Cheryl Widstrand,
• 2002 – Deanie Loconte
• 2003 – Clem Carder
• 2007- Laura Obara, OTR; Rhonda Schleis, OTR

OT Student Award (added in 2014):

Recognizes an occupational therapy student who has demonstrated leadership and excellence in academic or clinical performance.

Past Award Recipients:

•  2014 - Justin Kaspryk - Midwestern University
•  2016 - Nadia Marasti - Midwestern University

OTA Student (added in 2014):

To recognize an occupational therapy student who has demonstrated leadership and excellence in academic or clinical performance.